Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Alysicarpus rugosus (Willd.) DC. subsp. perennirufus J.Léonard

(name current 2016)
(Alysicarpus rugosus)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Alysicarpus rugosus - Herbaceous perennial. Woody rootstock; little-branched stems up to c 30 cm high, hairless or sometimes with few bristles on stems and leaf-midribs. Leaf-stalk c 7 mm long, stipules membranous about same length, blade lance-shaped, widest just below middle, c 4 cm long X 1 cm wide, sometimes longer and narrower. Flowers in long-stalked terminal raccme; calyx c 8 mm long, lobes sharply pointed; corolla magenta, slightly longer than calyx. Pod with 4—5 one-seeded segments, strongly net-veined, two lowest segments enclosed in persistent calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz