Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

branch, thorns    leaves, flowers    bark   

Dalbergia armata E.Mey.

(name current 2016)
Monkey Rope
Thorny Rope
licobhe
Umcobe
Umcobhe

Fabaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: frequent
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dalbergia armata - (Umcobe) Very strong woody liana, climbing by clasping branches; leafy and flowering branches spreading over tall tree-tops; formidable straight spikes, often in threes, on old stems; sometimes irregular shrub or scrambler, in absence of support. Young stems and leaf-veins slightly downy. Leaves c 5 cm long with slender stalk c 5 mm long and up to a dozen small close-set oblong leaflets, c 7 mm long X 2 mm wide. Flowers numerous in branching inflorescences; calyx c 2 mm long, two upper lobes broad, lowest narrow; corolla white, c 4 mm long, all petals stalked; stamen tube usually split, anthers small, opening at tip. Pod flat, thin, few-seeded, up to c 5 cm long x 1,5 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz