Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves, pods    leaves, flowers    tree    flowers   
pod   

Pterocarpus rotundifolius (Sond.) Druce subsp. rotundifolius

(name current 2016)
Round-leaved Kiaat
indiebezindlovu
Lidlebelendlovu
lidlebe-lendlovu
lidlebindlovu
(Pterocarpus rotundifolius)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pterocarpus rotundifolius - (Lidlebelendlovu) Medium-sized tree, often socially numerous; only occasional trees reaching flowering stature. Stems and underside of leaflets shortly hairy. Leaf-stalk c 5 cm long, leaflets c five, almost circular, c 5 cm diam, tip slightly notched with minute point. Flowers well-spaced in large handsome much-branched inflorescences at ends of branches, produced at time of leaf maturity. Calyx c 5 mm long, lobes short and blunt, almost hairless. Corolla yellow, c 1,3 cm long, hairless, standard erect. Fruit oval, c 4 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, membranous, hairless.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz