Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    flowers    leaves, flowers   

Philenoptera violacea (Klotzsch) Schrire

(name current 2016)
Apple-leaf
Rain-tree
sihhomuhhomu
Sihomuhomu
umHomuhomu
umphandvo
(Lonchocarpus capassa)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree/shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz