Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit/seeds    leaf, fruit    leaf, fruit    leaves, flowers    fruit   

Abrus precatorius L. subsp. africanus Verdc.

(name current 2016)
Luckybean Creeper
umphitsi
(Abrus precatorius)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Abrus precatorius - Vigorous twiner, almost hairless except inflorescence. Leaves up to 10 cm long with more than ten pairs of leaflets c 1,5 cm long x 5 mm wide. Inflorescence terminal, short with few small flowers, corollas mauve. Pods clustered, woody, square at base, shortly hairy, covered with small knobs; seeds c four, hard, shiny, red and black.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz