Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers, fruit    flowers    flowers   

Abrus laevigatus E.Mey.

(name current 2016)
(Abrus fruticulosus)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Abrus laevigatus - Slender, straggling or twining, very sparsely hairy; leaves well spaced, up to c 7 cm long, stalk c 2 cm long; leaflets up to c nine pairs, oblong, up to 1,5 cm long x 8 mm wide blunt with minute point. Inflorescence terminal; flowers irregularly placed on last few cm; calyx about 3 mm long, conical, scarcely lobed; corolla c 9 mm long, mauve, white or cream with darker keel. Pods flat, smooth, shortly stalked, c 4 cm long x 1 cm wide, c seven-seeded..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz