Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Neonotonia wightii (Wight. ex Arn.) J.A.Lackey

(name current 2016)
(Glycine wightii)
(Glycine javanica subsp. javanica)
(Glycine wightii subsp. wightii var. longituda)
(Glycine javanica)

Fabaceae

Growth form:
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Glycine wightii - Tall herbaceous twiner, hairy throughout. Leaves with three broadly oval leaflets, terminal distinctly stalked, lateral asymmetrical, c 4 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, tapering gradually to tip. Inflorescence long, slender; flowers small, numerous, scattered, almost stalkless. Calyx shaggy, c 3 mm long, lobes pointed, almost as long as tube. Corolla white, c 5 mm long; standard rounded, stalkless; wings and keel staJked, bulging at base. Stamens all united, anthers all alike. Pods flat, slightly jointed, c 2,5 cm long x 5 mm wide; seeds e five, separated by partitions.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz