Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Teramnus labialis (L.f.) Spreng. subsp. labialis

(name current 2016)
(Teramnus labialis)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Teramnus labialis - Herbaceous twiner. Stems and leaves roughly hairy, hairs on stems often turned downwards. Leaves variable in shape and size; leaflets three, terminal stalked, up to 6 cm long x 3 cm wide, usually much less. Flowers few, irregularly set on long slender axillary axis. Calyx shaggy, c 5 mm long, lobes narrow, pointed, two upper joined. Corolla white, scarcely longer than calyx, standard stalkless, wings and keel with broad straight stalks. Stamens all united, five alternate anthers abortive. Pod up to 5 cm long x 3 mm wide, thinly hairy, partitioned, with c ten seeds, tipped with hooked style.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz