Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

pods    flowers    tree, flowers   

Erythrina lysistemon Hutch.

(name current 2016)
Sacred Coral Tree
siPhama
umDvumbula
umdvumbulu
umsinsi

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Erythrina lysistemon - (Umsinsi) Medium-sized deciduous tree with somewhat corky bark, almost hairless, with few sharp prickles on young stems. Leaf stalk slender, up to 8 cm long; terminal leaflet with stalk c 4 cm long, larger than laterals, roundish but tapering gradually to blunt point, c 8 cm long x 6 cm wide. Inflorescences with stout stalk up to 10 cm long x 4 mm diam, and close raceme of downward-pointing flowers; calyx slightly hairy, c 1 cm long, shortly lobed; corolla curved outwards, c 5 cm long, scarlet, standard clasping other petals. Fruits leathery, up to 15 cm long, with c ten one-seeded chambers separated by constrictions, each containing one oval hard-coated red seed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz