Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Galactia tenuiflora (Willd.) Wight & Arn. var. villosa (Wight & Arn.) Benth.

(name current 2016)
(Galactia tenuiflora)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Climber
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Galactia tenuiflora - Slender herbaceous twiner or trailer thinly hairy throughout. Leaf stalk c 2,5 cm long; leaflets three, oval, terminal stalked, c 4,5 cm long x 2 cm wide, laterals slightly smaller. Inflorescence rather loose, flower-stalk c 3 mm long; calyx c 5 mm long, lobes longer than tube, two upper nearly or quite joined; corolla yellow or pink, c 1 cm long, petals all shortly stalked; anthers all alike. Pod flattened, slightly curved, beaked, c 4 cm long X 5 mm wide, thinly hairy, c four-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz