Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Rhynchosia sordida (E.Mey.) Schinz

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: middleveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhynchosia sordida - Erect, with leafy stiff scarcely ribbed stems, up to 60 cm high, more or less grey-downy in all parts. Leaves almost stalkless; leaflets lance-shaped, all about equal, pointed, up to c 5 cm long X 2 cm wide. Inflorescences axillary, shorter than leaves, few-flowered. Calyx c 1,2 cm long with long narrow hairy lobes; corolla scarcely as long, yellow, hairless. Pods flattened, silky-hairy, c 1,5 cm long x 7 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz