Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower                   

Rhynchosia totta (Thunb.) DC. var. totta

(name current 2016)
mawungula
(Rhynchosia sp.)
(Rhynchosia totta)
(Rhynchosia elegantissima)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz