Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Rhynchosia albissima Gand.

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Rhynchosia albissima - Small, erect, shrubby, everywhere coated with soft close white wool. Leaves well spaced, stalk c 1,5 cm long; leaflets oval to circular with fine point, terminal largest and broadest, c 2 cm diam. Inflorescence longer than leaves, stalk c 3 cm long, with c 12 close-set flowers, turned downwards; calyx c 3 mm long; corolla c 9 mm long, yellow, tinged with pink.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz