Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers, leaves    pods, leaves    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, pods   
plant, pods   

Eriosema psoraleoides (Lam.) G.Don

(name current 2016)
Shrubby Yellow Eriosema
Yellow Seed
inhlaba
inHlula madoda
madoda

Fabaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eriosema psoraleoides - Tall, erect, handsome, many-leaved, shrubby, up to 2 m or more high, densely grey-hairy on stems and lower leaf surface, thinly hairy on upper leaf-surface. Leaves very shortly stalked. Leaflets three, lance-shaped, blunt, c 6 cm long x 1,2 cm wide, tipped with minute point. Flowers numerous, densely set on terminal rather short-stalked inflorescence; calyx c 6 mm long, lobes broad; corolla c 1,2 cm long, yellow. Pod shaggy, c 1,5 cm long X 8 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz