Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Eriosema ellipticifolium Schinz

(name current 2016)
(Eriosema nanum)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Malolotja, Malandzela, Mbabane One record in Swaziland by Heath.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eriosema nanum - Annual shoots produced from woody rootstock. Stems usually less than 10 cm high, occasionally up to 30 cm. Leaf-stalk up to 8 mm long; terminal leaflet oval, up to 5 cm long x 2,2 cm wide, pointed or blunt, thinly downy on both sides, gland-dotted below, veins prominent below; latcral leaflets oblique. Inflorescence with one or few flowers; calyx hairy, teeth up to 7 mm long; corolla yellow, a little longer than calyx, standard more or less downy or glandular, sometimes purple-streaked on back.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz