Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, pods    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers, pods    leaves, flowers   
   

Eriosema cordatum E.Mey.

(name current 2016)
(Eriosema cordatum var. gueinzii)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eriosema cordatum - Usually only one stem from perennial rootstock; 40 cm high but usually much less. Leaves two, seldom more; stalk almost absent. Leaflets one or three, relatively large, broad; terminal leaflet, when there are three, with stalk c 2 cm long. Blade of terminal (or solitary) leaflet up to c 10 cm long X 7 cm wide, sometimes relatively narrower, oval or broadly oval; laterals a little smaller; thinly hairy and gland-dotted on both sides. Inflorescence terminal, raceme densely many-flowered at end of long stalk; calyx c 6 mm long, with long narrow lobes; corolla c 1 cm long, yellow, standard hairy and glandular. Pod flat, round, shaggy, c 1,5 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz