Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. subsp. protracta (E.Mey.) B.J.Pienaar

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Vigna unguiculata - Rather robust, straggling or trailing, thinly hairy. Leaf-stalks up to 2 cm long; stalk of terminal leaflet nearly 2 cm long. Leaflets with distinct bulge on both edges of terminal leaflet, and on one edge of laterals which are unequal-sided, thin in texture, c 7 cm long x 4 cm wide, often narrower. Flowers one or two near end of erect stalk up to 30 cm long. Calyx c 1 cm long, lobes tapering quickly. Corolla c 2,5 cm long, hairless, purple.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz