Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet subsp. uncinatus Verdc.

(name current 2016)

Fabaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dolichos lablab - Strong but thin-stemmed twining perennial, almost hairless. Leaf-stalk straight, slender, c 4 cm long; leaflets tapering gradually to narrow point, bulging at edges, terminal with stalk up to 1,5 cm long, c 4 cm long x 3 cm wide. Flowers several spaced in raceme at end of stalk up to 10 cm long; calyx c 3 mm long, lobes short and broad; corolla c 1,3 cm long, hairless, magenta or purple. Pod flat, 3 cm long x 1,1 cm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz