Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Macrotyloma axillare (E.Mey.) Verdc. var. axillare

(name current 2016)
emagonsi
umgonsi
(Macrotyloma axillare)
(Dolichos biflorus)

Fabaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dolichos biflorus - Slender-stemmed, twining or scrambling, woody at base, silky when young, becoming hairless. Leaf stalk very slender c 2 cm long. Leaflets oval, tapering to both ends, tip blunt; terminal with stalk c 7 mm long, blade c 4 cm long x 2 cm wide, laterals about same size. Flowers few in dense axillary clusters. Calyx c 1 cm long, lobes pointed. Corolla c 2 cm long, hairless, pale greenish yellow. Pod flattened, slightly hairy, c 4 cm long x 4 mm wide..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz