Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    fruit   

Zanthoxylum capense (Thunb.) Harv.

(name current 2016)
Small Knobwood
umhlabanyoni
umnungwane
umtsentse
Umtsentzse
(Fagara thorncroftii)
(Fagara capensis)

Rutaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Fagara thorncroftii - Small densely leafy tree; stems with rather small prickles. Leaflets up to five pairs, drying light coloured, less than 3 cm long >< 1,2 cm wide. Flowers in rather short dense lateral inflorescences; petals white; fruits red turning black, c 4 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz