Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Calodendrum capense (L.f.) Thunb.

(name current 2016)
Cape Chestnut
umbhaba

Rutaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Calodendrum capense - (Cape Chestnut) Tall tree. Leaves in pairs or threes, evergreen, up to c 12 cm long, oval, on short stalks. Flowers mostly borne in threes in large showy terminal inflorescence. Petals strap-shaped, turned back­wards, c 4 cm long x 4 mm wide, white with purplish glands and star-shaped hairs. Stamens usually ten, of which only five fertile; others petal-like, very glandular. Ovary stalked, five-chambered, with stalked glands at tip and two ovules in each chamber; style long, stigma knob-shaped. Fruit c 3,5 cm long, spherical, woody, covered with protuberances, with two large black seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz