Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    flowers    flowers    bark    leaves, fruit   
leaves, fruit   

Vepris reflexa I.Verd.

(name current 2016)
Rock White Ironwood
imotane
Motane
Ngumotane
umBotane

Rutaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Vepris reflexa - (Ngumotane) Small aromatic thornless tree. Leaflets three, shortly stalked, more or less equal, oval, tapering to both ends, blunt-tipped, hairless, with many glands, up to c 7 cm long x 3 cm wide, edges slightly toothed and wavy. Flowers on short axillary inflorescences, male and female on different plants; males with eight stamens and 24-chambered ovary, style very short, stigma flat. Sepals four, short and blunt; petals four, c 4 mm long, cream-coloured. Fruit with 14 chambers, each one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz