Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Teclea pilosa (Engl.) I.Verd.

(name current 2016)
Winged Cherry Orange
lugina
Ugina

Rutaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Local abundance: occasional

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Teclea pilosa - Small aromatic tree, hairless or slightly hairy, without prickles. Leaves alternate, stalk c 3 cm long with wing widening from base to c 3 mm wide; leaflets three, elliptical, gland-dotted, edges slightly notched, terminal up to 5 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, laterals slightly smaller. Flowers in short lateral and terminal inflorescences, male and female on different trees. Sepals and petals four or five; sepals c 1 mm long; petals yellow, c 3 mm long. Male flowers with four or five short stamens; female flowers with rudimentary stamens, ovary one-chambered with two ovules. Fruit spherical, fleshy, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz