Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    leaves   

Commiphora pyracanthoides Engl.

(name current 2016)
Firethorn Corkwood
liminyela

Burseraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: rare
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Commiphora pyracanthoides - Spiny shrub, almost hairless. Leaves clustered on “short shoots, leaflet single, very short-stalked, c 2,5 cm long x 1 cm wide, margin fringed with minute horny teeth. Flowers minute. Fruits oval c 1 cm long x 7 m diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz