Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit   
leaves, fruit   

Commiphora africana (A.Rich.) Engl. var. africana

(name current 2016)
Hairy Corkwood
Poison-grub Corkwood
liminyela
(Commiphora africana)

Burseraceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Commiphora africana - Rigid much-branched shrub, branches tapering to sharp spiny tips. Leaves few, mostly on lateral short shoots. Leaflets three, (sometimes one or two missing) with few short broad teeth, terminal leaflet about as broad as long, c 1,5 cm diam, tapering to base, laterals much smaller. Flowers in small cluster on short shoots, c 2 mm long, red-tipped. Fruits fleshy, oval to round, c 1,3 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz