Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers   

Turraea floribunda Hochst.

(name current 2016)
Splendid Honeysuckle-tree
Wild Honeysuckle Tree
inkunzana
Inkunzane
umdlozana

Meliaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: Lubombos only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Lebombo Mountains, Mhlophe, Siteki Recorded in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Turraea floribunda - Small leafy tree, leaf-veins and flower stalks finely downy. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long, blade oval, tapering to narrow point, c 7 cm long x 3 cm wide. Flowers solitary or in small lateral clusters, scented; stalk c 6 mm long; sepals c 3 mm long; petals cream-coloured, very narrow, broadening from base to tip, usually curling backwards, c 3 cm long. Stamen tube c 2,5 cm long, style protruding from it up to 1 cm; stigma knob-shaped. Fruit dry, hard, spherical, with about ten ridges, c 1,3 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz