Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves, flower    leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit   

Ekebergia pterophylla (C.DC.) Hofmeyr

(name current 2016)
Rock Ash
magwedla
umnyamatsi

Meliaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ekebergia pterophylla - Small tree, usually of stunted growth; hairless throughout. Leaves crowded, usually with terminal leaflet and two pairs of laterals, stalk c 1,5 cm long, axis narrowly winged. Leaflets oval, blunt, narrowed to base, rather stiff, c 34 cm long x 1,52 cm wide. Inflorescences mostly terminal, rath~er congested, branched; flowers small, calyx c 1 mm long; petals c 3 mm long, white or pale pink; fruits fleshy, black, c 8 mm diani.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz