Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers, fruit    leaves, flowers, fruit   

Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.

(name current 2016)
Dog Plum
Cape Ash
inyamanti
magwedla
siNdiya ndiya
sindziyandziya
umnyamatsi
Umnyamatsi, Sitshelete

Meliaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule B
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ekebergia capensis - (Ngumnyamatsi, Sitshelete) Tall tree. Leaves densely clustered; leaflets up to six pairs, opposite, and a terminal; hairless, broadly lance-shaped, narrowed to tip, c 8 cm long X 2,5 cm wide. Inflorescences axillary, up to c 12 cm long, much branched. Calyx wide open, lobes c 2 mm long; petals greenish-white, downy, c 5 mm long; stamen tube downy, c 4 mm long. Fruit slightly fleshy, pink, spherical, c 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz