Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers               

Polygala sphenoptera Fresen. var. sphenoptera

(name current 2016)
(Polygala sphenoptera)

Polygalaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Polygala sphenoptera - Twiggy shrublet up to c 45 cm high, sometimes prostrate; stems and leaf-undersides shortly downy. Leaves almost stalkless, lance-shaped, mostly pointed, up to 2,5 cm long x 8 mm wide. Racemes mostly lateral, up to 6 cm long, minute bracts persisting after flowers have fallen. Flower-stalk c 5 mm long; wings purple or magenta, c 7 mm long X 5 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz