Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

           

Polygala virgata Thunb. var. decora (Sond.) Harv.

(name current 2016)
Purple Broom
(Polygala speciosa)

Polygalaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Polygala speciosa - Handsome erect leafy shrub up to 3 m high; young stems and leaf-veins thinly downy. Leaves lance-shaped, shortly stalked, blunt or pointed, up to c 6 cm long x 1 cm wide. Flowers close-set in short terminal racemes; stalk c 5 mm long; wings c 1,5 cm long X 1 cm wide, purple, magenta, lilac or mauve.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz