Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Polygala rehmannii Chodat

(name current 2016)
(Polygala rehmanii)

Polygalaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Swaziland distribution: middleveld only
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Polygala rehmannii - Erect little-branched leafy perennial, up to 50 cm high, hairless or very slightly downy. Leaves oblong, stalkless, blunt, up to 3,5 cm long x 6 mm wide, midrib prominent below, other veins inconspicuous. Flowers in elongated terminal raceme, well-spaced; stalk 4 mm long; wings c 6 mm long x 4 mm wide, purple, magenta or violet, often dark-veined.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz