Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower    plant, flowers    plant, leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers       
leaves, flower    leaves, flowers   

Polygala transvaalensis Chodat subsp. kagerensis (Lebrun & Taton) Paiva

(name current 2016)
(Polygala amatymbica)

Polygalaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Polygala amatymbica - Dwarf herbaceous single-stemmed or tufted perennial, c 15 cm high, closely leafy; stems and underside of leaves very finely downy. Leaves oval, almost stalkless, widest below middle, tapering to fine point, c 2,5 cm long X 1,5 cm wide. Flowers solitary or in short terminal or lateral few-flowered racemes; stalk c 5 mm long; wings magenta, c 6 mm long x 3 mm wide.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz