Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Polygala hottentotta C.Presl

(name current 2016)

Polygalaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Polygala hottentotta - Erect perennial with single woody rQQtstock and little-branched stem up to 90 cm high; almost or quite hairless. Leaves few, slender, mostly parallel with stem, up to 2,5 cm long X 2 mm wide, usually smaller. Raceme terminal, erect, many-flowered; flower-stalk c 3 mm long; wings c 8 mm long x 6 mm wide, magenta, mauve, dull purplish, green or greenish-yellow.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz