Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cyperus albostriatus Schrad.

(name current 2016)
incoshane

Cyperaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cyperus albostriatus - Spreading by rhizomes. Stem 30 cmI m high. Leaves abundant, basal, green, flat, up to 1,5 cm wide, about as tall as stem. Inflorescence large, wide-branching, up to 25 cm diam. Bracts numerous (about eight), spreading, leaf-like, of various widths, up to 25 cm or more in length. Spikelets very numerous, slender, 58 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz