Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Muraltia empetroides Chodat

(name current 2016)
(Muraltia conjuncta)

Polygalaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Muraltia conjuncta - Stems up to 30 cm high, mostly tufted from woody base, little or not branched; leaves dense, half-spreading; small, stiff, lance-shaped, stalkless, thinly hairy, mostly straight-tipped, sharp-pointed, c 7 mm long x 2,5 mm wide, those of axillary tufts similar but smaller. Flowers solitary, mostly concealed among leaves, up to 7 mm long; tip of lower petal with conspicuous wings, pink, magenta or white; fruit with four long straight horns.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz