Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Andrachne ovalis (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Müll.Arg.

(name current 2016)
False Lightning Bush
umbesa

Phyllanthaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Andrachne ovalis - Much-branched leafy shrub up to 2 m high, almost or quite hairless. Leaves alternate; stalk slender c 8 mm long; blade oval, blunt, c 2 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Male and female flowers on same plant Sepals and petals greenish, c 2 mm long. Male flowers clustered, sepals, petals and stamens five, small, with rudimentary female parts. Female flowers solitary, stalked, sepals and petals ns in male flowers; ovary three-chambered, two ovules in each chamber. Fruit dry, roughly spherical, slightly three-lobed, c 5 mm diam, stalk elongated to c 1,5 cm long, sepals and petals persisting.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz