Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    leaves, fruit    flowers    flowers    fruit   
fruit    fruit   

Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt subsp. virosa

(name current 2016)
Wart-stem
White-berry Bush
bhubhubhu
mahlanganisa
umHlanganisa
(Securinega virosa)

Phyllanthaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Securinega virosa - Densely leafy much-branched hairless shrub up to 4 m high. Leaves alternate, simple. Leaf stalk c 3 mm long, blade round or broadly oval, up to 3 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Male and female flowers small, on different plants. Sepals five, membranous. Petals absent. Male flowers numerous, solitary or in small clusters, mostly on lateral shoots; stamens five, protruding beyond sepals; rudimentary female parts present. Female flowers fewer, solitary, carpels three with two ovules in each. Fruits slightly fleshy, white, spherical, c 5 mm diam, on slender stalks c 4 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz