Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves, flowers   

Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir. var. reticulatus

(name current 2016)
Potato Bush
calekile
inTaba-yengwe
intsabayengwe
nhlanhla
nklankla
(Phyllanthus reticulatus)

Phyllanthaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Phyllanthus reticulatus - Large straggling shrub or small tree, sometimes scramb­ling, hairless throughout. Leaves numerous, especially on relatively short lateral shoots, at base of which arise short branches bearing small flowers; often in dense clusters. Leaf-stalk c 2 mm long; blade oval, slightly pointed, c 2,5 cm long X 1,5 cm wide. Both sexes on same plant. Stamens four or five. Fruit pink, red or purplish, c 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz