Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Phyllanthus glaucophyllus Sond.

(name current 2016)

Phyllanthaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Phyllanthus glaucophyllus - Erect, usually unbranched; stems from woody root­stock, stiff, up to 45 cm high; hairless. Leaves overlapping, erect, oval, lance-shaped or somewhat oblong, widest below middle, narrowing to somewhat blunt tip, greyish, c 2 cm long x 7 mm wide. Flowers solitary, axillary, standing out horizontally from stem. Fruit c 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz