Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit   

Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) G.L.Webster var. fagifolia (Pax) Radcl.-Sm.

(name current 2016)
Forest Peacock-berry

Phyllanthaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Phyllanthus discoideus - Shrub or small tree, up to 3 m high, hairless throughout. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long, blade broadly oval or round, blunt, some­times slightly notched at tip, up to 3 cm long x 2 cm wide, dark on both sides, veins narrow, prominent below. Flowers loosely clustered, sexes on different plants. Stamens four or five, free. Fruit 4 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz