Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit    leaves    leaves    tree    leaves, fruit   
leaves, flowers    leaves    leaves, fruit    bark    fruit   
leaves   

Antidesma venosum E.Mey. ex Tul.

(name current 2016)
Tassel Berry
bhekindoda
Bhekindonda
Inhlalamahubulu
umhlalamahubhulu
umHlala-mahuhulu
umhlalanyoni
umshongi

Phyllanthaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Antidesma venosum - (Inhlalamahubulu) Robust spreading leafy tree up to 10 m high; thinly hairy, especially on sterns and leaf-veins; often galled. Leaves alternate, stalk c 1 cm long, blade oval, blunt or pointed, up to 12 cm long x 5 cm wide, veins conspicuous. Sexes on separate plants. Petals absent. Male inflores­cence slender elongated many-flowered spike (catkin) up to 12 cm long; flowers minute, calyx 3—5-lobed, with 2—5 protruding stamens and rudimentary female parts. Female inflorescence spike, occasionally branched. Ovary usually one-chambered with two ovules and three styles. Fruits fleshy, c 6 mm diam, red or pink, turning black, one-seeded.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz