Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves    leaves   
leaves   

Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baill.

(name current 2016)
Coastal Goldenleaf
Mitzeeri
imPhisi makhata
imphisimakhata
umHlala-magcwababa
umhlalamagwababa
umHlala-mahubhulu
umhlolamahubhulu

Phyllanthaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Bridelia micrantha - Large tree, almost hairless. Leaf-stalk c 8 mm long, blades oval, usually tapering to narrow blunt tip, edges often wavy, up to 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Flowers minute, in small dense axillary clusters. Fruits black, one-chambered c 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz