Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit   
leaves, fruit                   
               

Bridelia cathartica G.Bertol. subsp. cathartica

(name current 2016)
Knobbly Blue Sweet-berry
umnwangasi
(Bridelia cathartica)

Phyllanthaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Bridelia cathartica - Large shrub or small tree; branches often hanging; hairless throughout. Leaf-stalk c 2 mm long, blade usually oval, blunt, c 5 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, often less. Flowers in small clusters in leaf-axils. Fruit two-chambered, c 8 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz