Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit    fruit   

Croton gratissimus Burch. var. gratissimus

(name current 2016)
Lavendar Croton
mwulukwa
Umbuluku
uMwulukwa
(Croton gratissimus)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Croton gratissimus - (Umbuluku) Shrub or small tree up to 6 m high of distinctive appearance, pleasantly scented. Young stems with numerous hairs and few disc-like scales; leaf-stalks and underside of blades thickly covered with disc-like scaly hairs; upper side of blade with few scattered star-shaped hairs. Leaf-stalk few mm long, rarely 1 cm. Blade dark above, white below, oval, c 4 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflorescences terminal with short leafy branches up to 7 cm long; few female flowers near base, male flowers more numerous; fruit c 7 mm diam, covered with scales.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz