Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    leaves   

Croton steenkampianus Gerstner

(name current 2016)
Marsh Fever-berry
Tonga Croton
mhuluka
mwuluka
uMwuluka

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Tree/shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Blue Jay Ranch (Mlawula) One record in a protected area by Lycette. Known to be extremely common outside Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
Common outside Swaziland

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Croton steenkampianus - Leaf-stalk up to 3 cm long; blade dark above with few star-shaped hairs, closely covered below with small disc-like white hairs, up to 10 cm long x 7 cm wide, more or less pointed, with pair of glands at base. Fruits horny, c 6 mm diam, stigmas much divided, persistent.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz