Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, inflorescences    leaves, inflorescences    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Acalypha villicaulis Hochst.

(name current 2016)
umsongo
(Acalypha petiolaris)
(Acalypha senensis)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: occasional
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acalypha petiolaris - Slender-stemmed, straggling or prostrate, up to 60 cm long, from a woody base. Long hairs throughout, reflexed on stems; few or no glands. Leaf-stalk c 3 cm long; blade often turned backwards at angle to stalk, heart-shaped at base, tapering to narrow tip, margins minutely toothed, up to 4 cm long x 2,5 cm wide. Sexes often on same plant. Male inflorescences relatively short, stalk c 1 cm long, spike c 1,5 cm long. Female inflorescences terminal on main stems and on lateral branches, bracts very hairy, stigmas red, feathery.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz