Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

               

Acalypha punctata Meisn. var. punctata

(name current 2016)
umsongo
(Acalypha punctata)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acalypha punctata - Herbaceous perennial; stems few, stout, erect from woody rootstock, up to 50 cm high, sparsely hairy; variable number of glands in tissue of upper leaves and bracts of female inflorescence. Leaf-stalk c 3 mm long; blade oval, tapering to narrow point, margins sharply toothed, surface very minutely dotted, c 7 cm long x 3 cm wide. Sexes on different plants. Male inflorescences lateral, stalk up to 6 cm long, spike up to 5 cm long. Female inflorescence terminal, partly enclosed within leaves, stigmas long, slightly feathery.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz