Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Acalypha caperonioides Baill. var. caperonioides

(name current 2016)
umsongo
(Acalypha caperonioides var. galpinii)
(Acalypha caperonoides var. galpinii)
(Acalypha caperonioides)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acalypha caperonioides - Herbaceous perennial, stenis usually single from woody rootstock, up to 70 cm high, usually less, sometimes with few branches. Thinly hairy, except on very young leaves which are often shaggy with numerous hairs. Mostly without glands except sometimes a few on end leaves. Leaves stalkless, oval, c 5 cm long X 2 cm wide, often less, conspicuously toothed. Sexes on different plants. Male inflorescence terminal; stigmas long, very slender, scarcely feathery.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz