Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    plant, leaves, flowers   

Tragia rupestris Sond.

(name current 2016)

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Climber
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tragia rupestris - Erect or a weak twiner; thinly hairy; stinging hairs present. Leaf-stalk c 4 cm long; blade heart-shaped at base with pair of broad lobes, main part of leaf relatively narrow, tapering to long blunt tip, margins toothed, c 7 cm long x 4 cm wide across basal lobes. Inflorescences lateral, slender, c 4 cm long; one or two female flowers at base, remainder male. Fruits with few hairs, calyx-segments with several lateral incurved pointed teeth.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz