Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves/bracts    leaves/flower    leaves           

Dalechampia capensis A.Spreng.

(name current 2016)
imbabatane

Euphorbiaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Dalechampia capensis - Vigorous twiner or scrambler, thinly hairy throughout. Leaf-stalk up to 7 cm long; blade deeply 35-lobed, lobes up to 6 cm long >< 4 cm wide, margins slightly wavy. Floral bracts up to 3 cm long x 4,5 cm wide, 35-lobed, cream or yellow, strongly veined. Fruit c 1 cm diam, surrounded by densely bristly calyx lobes with stinging hairs.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz